At Tomorrow’s Talent we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains:

How Tomorrow’s Talent may obtain your personal information
What information we collect
How we will use that information
Who we share your information with
Your choices regarding your information we hold

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and taking into consideration the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email: mail@tomorrowstalent.co.uk or write to us at: Unit 1, Well Lane Industrial Estate, Well Lane, Danbury CM3 4AB

How we obtain your personal information

You may give us your information in order to:

Enrol your child for weekend classes at Tomorrow’s Talent
Enrol your child for a workshop as a non-member of Tomorrow’s Talent
Become a volunteer chaperone
Make a general enquiry
Hire our studio

What information we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or your child. For example, it can include information such as name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank account details as well as information relating to health or personal circumstances.

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal information and covers health information, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, political opinion and trade union membership. We would only collect sensitive personal information where there is a clear need to do so for example to assess the suitability of participation in our activities and to ascertain what services may be required to support you or your child. Before collecting any sensitive personal information about you or your child we will make it clear to you what information we are collecting and the purposes for collecting such information.

How we use your information

We use data collected to support and manage:

Tomorrow’s Talent weekend classes applications
Non-member workshop applications
General enquiries
Hiring of our studio

In all instances, we endeavour to use your personal information to give you the information, support and services that you ask for. We use your information to keep a record of your relationship with us and for internal administrative purposes, such as our accounting and records, and to let you know about changes to our services or policies. We use your personal information to look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.

Communications

With your consent, we may use your information to send you communications specifically designed for the purpose in which we obtained your data.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we would specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive Tomorrow’s Talent communications at any time by emailing mail@tomorrowstalent.co.uk or writing to us at Unit 1, Well Lane Industrial Estate, Well Lane, Danbury CM3 4AB.

There is an unsubscribe option available on all communications sent via MailChimp, including our periodic newsletters. Please note, the MailChimp database is additional to our internal Tomorrow’s Talent database so please be specific in any requests to be removed.

Who we share your information with

We will not sell your details to any third parties. We may need to share certain information with Essex County Council (for safeguarding and/or licensing purposes) in order to meet certain professional obligations. We will share your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and terms and conditions of hire and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tomorrow’s Talent, our members, customers, or others. For instance we may also share your information with the emergency services if we think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or your child.

In processing any financial transactions, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Tomorrow’s Talent cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Website

If you browse and use our website at www.tomorrowstalent.co.uk you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our Terms of Service, which together with our privacy policy govern Tomorrow’s Talent’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Links

Our website may include links to other sites of our accredited partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. We may store your personal information both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form.

If you’re 16 or under

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email: mail@tomorrowstalent.co.uk or write to us at: Unit 1, Well Lane Industrial Estate, Well Lane, Danbury CM3 4AB.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

In line with accounting regulations we keep records for seven years and then they are destroyed. Minimal data will be archived where appropriate.

Equally, please let us know of any changes to your personal information. You can also let us know if you would no longer like to receive communications from us.

Changes to this notice

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018.